Get a LIMITED Tatenokawa Poker Series Sake with order above $2000PURCHASE VALUED OVER HKD$1,500 HENNESSY PRODUCTS (including one Hennessy V.S.O.P NBA) TO GET A BASKETBALL + COASTER SETFree Home Delivery service for orders over $999Free Store Pick-up service for orders over $499

LIQUID GOLD

Privacy Policy

We promise to protect your privacy and ensure that your Personal Data is protected. This Privacy Policy Statement explains the various Personal Data we collect and how we handle and protect such data.
We will always keep your Personal Data confidential and ensure that policies and norms related to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer, confidentiality, and access to Personal Data comply with Hong Kong laws.

Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

This PICS is issued pursuant to the PDPO in relation to the operation of our retail business by Liquid Gold Corporation Limited ("we" or "us").
  1. This PICS is last updated on the Effective Date.
  2. Definitions
    In this statement, unless otherwise stated, the interpretation of certain specific terms are as follows:
    1. "Database" means the database of our customers’ Personal Data.
    2. "Effective Date" means 15th December, 2019.
    3. "Our App" means the mobile application operated by us.
    4. "Our Customer Hotline" the hotline number(s) is available on Our Website or Our App.the hotline number(s) is available on Our Website or Our App.
    5. "Our Affiliates" refers to all retail and manufacturing branches under the Liquid Gold Corporation Limited that provide retail products or services to customers.
    6. "PDPO" means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486).
    7. "Personal Data" has the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPO.
    8. "Our Website" is www.liquidgold.com.hk
    9. "Registered Customer" means our customer who has registered for an account in Our App or Our Website.
    10. "Retail Goods or Services" refers to providing product sales and services to the following (regardless of physical or online channels): restaurants, catering and alcoholic beverages.
Personal Data: what we collect and why
  1. To become a registered customer and enjoy our various products and services, you need to provide us with certain necessary Personal Data. We may also ask you to provide other data to help us provide and select products and services we think you are interested in. The types of Personal Data we may collect include your name, address, email, phone number, birth date, gender, age, shopping preferences, and hobbies, etc.
  2. We have the right to collect, store, process and/or use Personal Data in the database as stated in this PICS. If you cannot or are unwilling to provide comprehensive and accurate Personal Data, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our various products and services to you.
Use of your Personal Data
  1. You agree that the Personal Data you provide to us and all information relating to the use of Our App and/or Our Website may be used and retained by us for:
    1. processing your application as a Registered Customer;
    2. provide you with our services;
    3. the normal administration, operation, and maintenance of Our App and/or Our Website;
    4. provide you with regular information, including the details of our retail business and related rewards;
    5. provide you with the retail products or services you request;
    6. process purchase orders in our stores, including verifying your payment details/status;
    7. conduct data sorting and analysis to understand your characteristics and buying behaviors, provide other services that better suit your needs, assist us in selecting Retail Goods or Services that you may be interested in;
    8. new services designed and provided to you by us, Our Affiliates and/or Our Subsidiaries, or improvements to existing services;
    9. investigate complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research service improvement measures;
    10. prevent and detect crimes;
    11. disclose according to the law; and
    12. comprehensive behavioral analysis.
  2. With your consent or indication of no objection, we will use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from:
    1. us, Our Affiliates and/or Our Subsidiaries.
  3. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to agents and contractors who owe us a duty of confidentiality to provide us with administrative, data analysis, marketing research, telecommunication services, professional services, or other similar services.
  4. During the reorganization of our retail business and/or merger, sale, or transfer with us or a third party (including part or all assets or equity), we may disclose or transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your Personal Data to the relevant actual or proposed transferee to use, hold, process, or retain your Personal Data for the purposes stated in sections 5 and 6 of this statement.
Information collected from your browsing (Cookies)
  1. When you enter our websites and our other related sites (collectively referred to as "these websites"), we use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you. Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser. This means we can recognize that you have previously logged into these websites. We use cookies to evaluate your use of these websites, your browsing and shopping habits, personalize your website experience and assess your activity on these websites, making these websites more user-friendly and providing you with the best experience.
  2. The types of information we may collect from you when you enter these websites include:
    1. Information about the type of browser you use;
    2. Detailed information about the webpages you have viewed;
    3. Your Internet Protocol address (IP address);
    4. Hyperlinks that you have clicked; and
    5. The website you browsed before entering our website.
  3. You can refuse to accept cookies by modifying the relevant internet or browser settings of your computer system, but you may not be able to use or activate all the features and services of these websites.
Your rights in relation to your Personal Data
  1. You have the right to:
    1. Check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
    2. Access the Personal Data we hold about you;
    3. Request us to correct any inaccurate Personal Data;
    4. Find out about the policies and practices (from time to time) that we adopt in relation to Personal Data, and the types of Personal Data we hold;
    5. Request at any time not to receive direct marketing messages from us.
    To make any of the above requests, please write to the following address:
    Liquid Gold Corporation Limited
    Room 2115, 21st Floor, 1 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong

    Email: sales@liquidgold.com.hk
    If you have any inquiries, please call our customer hotline.
  2. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable handling fee for requests for access to Personal Data.
Protecting your Personal Data
  1. We take appropriate technical and enterprise measures to protect the Personal Data you provide to us, to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or access of your Personal Data.
  2. Our Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We cannot control these third-party websites or any content on these websites. Once you leave our website, we are not responsible for the protection of your information and privacy. You should act cautiously and review the privacy statement of the website you visit.
Miscellaneous
  1. Nothing in this Privacy Policy Statement shall limit your rights under the PDPO.
  2. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.
  3. This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
  4. We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version on the Our Website and Our App.